Privacy Policy

Knight Benton Recruitment Ltd takes the privacy of its online users seriously and is therefore committed to protecting the privacy of our clients (employers) and candidates (jobseekers). We make every effort to ensure that the information we receive remains private and is used solely for the purposes outlined.

Personal information is collected by Knight Benton Recruitment Ltd online in a variety of diverse ways. We process personal information collected via our web-site for the purposes of providing a personalised recruitment service and to inform you about services related to the recruitment process.

We will not disclose any information we keep about you to any third parties without your express permission, except for where the data is required to facilitate the recruitment process, or where the law requires it.

You may find links to other sites on the Knight Benton Recruitment Ltd website which are not affiliated or part of Knight Benton Recruitment Ltd. These sites may contain their own guidelines on privacy. Knight Benton Recruitment Ltd cannot be responsible for their policies and use of data. As with any other internet site you should practice reasonable discretion as to who you provide your personal details.

The information that you give us, including your curriculum vitae and e-mail address, is termed “personal data” under the Data Protection Act 1998. We must therefore follow the principles set out in that Act when we process your personal data. All the personal data that we obtain from you is held on our central in-house database. Knight Benton Recruitment Ltd is a “data controller” for the purposes of the Data Protection Act.

If you have any other questions or concerns please contact us.